Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Straight from the Farm
  • 3 Oz. - Bottle
  • 8 Oz - Bottle
Buy Now

Cinnamon Leaf oil is well known for its beautiful, warm, spicy smell and is extracted from the leaves of the Ceylon Cinnamon tree. The Cinnamon Oil can be used in incense burners for aromatherapy, in blended massage oils or in creams and lotions and helps relieve rheumatism and arthritis. It also works as a 100% natural mosquito and insect repellent.

Dru Era Cinnamon Leaf oil is 100% natural and is extracted at the Farm so that all the essential oils are captured to produce for the highest aroma.Dru Era Cinnamon leaf oil is delivered to your door-step within days of extraction.

History and Origin
Cinnamon has been in use since before biblical times from the Middle East to South East Asia. The Egyptians used it; the Romans offered it to their gods. Myths were constructed to explain the wonderful spice; some said it was fished up in nets from the source of the Nile, which was out at the edge of the world, some said it was from the nest of the cinnamon bird or Cynnamolgus. The Portuguese were the first Europeans to discover the Cinnamon country, Ceylon, and hid its location from the rest of Europe so that they could hold a monopoly over the trade. The Dutch found it and forcefully took over the trade but were soon succeeded by the British.

Dru Era Ceylon Cinnamon is sourced from the finest Cinnamon Gardens in Sri Lanka (Ceylon) - The Cinnamon Country, ensuring you receive the finest Cinnamon Oil in the world.

Uses
Cinnamon Leaf oil is used in many cosmetics and perfumes for both it's aroma and properties. It is often used in both modern and traditional aromatherepic practices for the same reasons. Cinnamon Leaf Oil is also used as a 100% natural mosquito repellent.

Storage
Store in a cool, dry place in a tightly sealed container away from direct sunlight and heat.

Constituents
The main constituents of cinnamon leaf oil are eugenol, eugenol acetate, cinnamic aldehyde, and benzyl benzoate.